Gaming

Gacha Game
2025 Revenue & Ratings

Introduction and Project Purpose

This dataset examines the 2025 performance of five major gacha mobile games — Love and Deepspace, Fate/Grand Order, Uma Musume: Pretty Derby, Honkai: Star Rail, and Genshin Impact — by tracking their monthly revenue and player ratings throughout the year. By measuring both financial success and community reception simultaneously, this project seeks to understand whether high-earning games consistently satisfy their player bases, or whether revenue and ratings frequently diverge.

The gacha genre is defined by randomized reward mechanics that generate recurring microtransaction revenue. This model makes it uniquely suited to longitudinal study: unlike premium games with one-time purchases, gacha games depend on sustained engagement and ongoing player trust. Comparing monthly revenue against community ratings allows us to detect when major content updates, limited events, or controversies cause measurable spikes or dips in either dimension.

Games at a Glance — 2025 Annual Totals

Love and Deepspace
$711.1M
Total Revenue
4.40
Avg Rating
Fate/Grand Order
$321.0M
Total Revenue
3.31
Avg Rating
Uma Musume
$271.3M
Total Revenue
4.44
Avg Rating
Honkai: Star Rail
$588.5M
Total Revenue
3.38
Avg Rating
Genshin Impact
$522.8M
Total Revenue
4.23
Avg Rating

Data Tables & Visualizations

Table 1 — Monthly Revenue by Game (USD)

Monthly revenue in USD for all five gacha games throughout 2025. Revenue spikes often correspond to limited-time banner events and seasonal collaborations. Love and Deepspace led the year with over $711M total, while Uma Musume showed the most consistent performance.

Month ❤ Love & Deepspace ⚜ Fate/Grand Order 🏇 Uma Musume ✦ Honkai: Star Rail 🌿 Genshin Impact
January $55,200,000$35,900,000$12,000,000$50,775,000$99,440,000
February $49,700,000$16,015,000$16,000,000$45,785,000$27,280,000
March $79,000,000$17,050,000$26,000,000$29,935,000$39,845,000
April $66,750,000$17,140,000$7,000,000 $103,450,000$22,690,000
May $60,150,000$30,450,000$10,450,000$44,575,000$36,085,000
June $56,400,000$24,815,000$12,400,000$19,120,000$65,505,000
July $68,500,000$26,890,000$34,200,000$92,450,000$42,335,000
August $48,500,000$55,790,000$33,550,000$29,925,000$27,765,000
September $53,700,000$30,935,000$23,955,000$39,535,000$43,875,000
October $57,750,000$24,980,000$16,750,000$23,450,000$56,725,000
November $30,440,000$13,330,000$28,330,000$81,380,000$20,970,000
December $84,910,000$28,378,000$22,350,000$27,895,000$40,250,000

Fig. 1 — Monthly Revenue Trends by Game (2025)

Interactive Idea: A revenue timeline with hover tooltips — users hover over any month's data point to see the banner/event that drove that spike, with a thumbnail of the relevant character. A toggle could switch between all games or a focused single-game deep dive.

Table 2 — Monthly Community Ratings by Game

Average community ratings (out of 5.0) per month per game. Uma Musume maintained the most consistently high ratings. Honkai: Star Rail and Fate/Grand Order showed the most volatility, with significant dips in months that coincided with controversial content decisions.

Month ❤ Love & Deepspace ⚜ Fate/Grand Order 🏇 Uma Musume ✦ Honkai: Star Rail 🌿 Genshin Impact

Fig. 2 — Monthly Rating Trends by Game (2025)

Interactive Idea: A heatmap grid where each cell represents one game × one month, colored from deep red (low) to deep green (high). Clicking a cell expands a tooltip explaining notable events that month — e.g., "Honkai March: Rating dropped to 2.59 following a gacha rate controversy."

Table 3 — 2025 Annual Summary Statistics

Aggregated annual metrics for each game. High revenue does not always correlate with high ratings — Fate/Grand Order earned the lowest average rating, while Uma Musume earned the highest average rating with the lowest total revenue.

Game Total Revenue Avg Monthly Rev Peak Month Avg Rating Rating Range
❤ Love and Deepspace
$711.1M
$59.3M / mo December 4.40 ★ 3.27 – 4.80
⚜ Fate/Grand Order
$321.0M
$26.7M / mo August 3.31 ★ 2.60 – 3.83
🏇 Uma Musume
$271.3M
$22.6M / mo July 4.44 ★ 4.43 – 4.54
✦ Honkai: Star Rail
$588.5M
$49.0M / mo April 3.38 ★ 2.59 – 3.85
🌿 Genshin Impact
$522.8M
$43.6M / mo January 4.23 ★ 3.90 – 4.44

Fig. 3 — Multi-Metric Radar: Revenue, Ratings & Consistency per Game

Interactive Idea: A scatter plot with draggable filters — each dot is one game in one month (revenue on X, rating on Y). A month range slider isolates specific quarters. An animated "playback" mode steps through each month to show how each game's position shifted over the year.

Analysis & Findings

Key Findings

Analyzing the 2025 monthly revenue and rating data across five major gacha games surfaces several notable patterns about the relationship between financial performance and player satisfaction. The data challenges simple assumptions — higher revenue does not guarantee better ratings, and consistent ratings do not predict consistent revenue.


Finding 1: Revenue and Ratings Are Weakly Correlated

The most striking macro-level finding is that the two highest-revenue games — Love and Deepspace ($711.1M) and Honkai: Star Rail ($588.5M) — have very different rating profiles. Love and Deepspace averaged 4.40 while Honkai averaged only 3.38. Meanwhile, Uma Musume earned the least revenue ($271.3M) but maintained the highest average rating (4.44). This suggests that monetization strategies and content quality operate partially independently in the gacha market.

Key Insight: The top earner (Love and Deepspace) is also highly rated, but games ranked #2 and #3 in revenue (Honkai: Star Rail, Genshin Impact) do not outperform lower-revenue competitors on ratings. Revenue rank and satisfaction rank do not align.

Finding 2: Revenue Volatility Is High — Events Drive Spikes

Honkai: Star Rail's revenue swung from a low of $19.1M (June) to a high of $103.5M (April) — a difference of over 5× within the same year. Love and Deepspace ranged from $30.4M (November) to $84.9M (December). These spikes strongly suggest that limited-time character banner events drive the majority of monthly revenue, and that baseline spending between events is comparatively modest.

Key Insight: Gacha revenue is best understood as a series of event-driven pulses rather than a steady stream. Predicting annual revenue requires tracking the content release calendar, not just the game's general popularity.

Finding 3: Uma Musume Shows Remarkable Rating Consistency

Uma Musume's ratings ranged only from 4.43 to 4.54 across all 12 months — the narrowest variance of any game in the dataset. This near-perfect consistency suggests an unusually stable and satisfied player base, likely due to the game's niche appeal attracting a highly dedicated community. In contrast, Honkai: Star Rail had a 1.26-point range (2.59 to 3.85), suggesting much more volatile player sentiment.

Key Insight: Games with niche, highly engaged audiences may maintain better community satisfaction than mass-market titles, even at lower revenue. Rating variance is as informative as average rating.

Finding 4: Fate/Grand Order Is a Declining Legacy Title

Despite being one of the oldest and most historically successful gacha games, Fate/Grand Order earned the lowest total revenue in 2025 ($320.9M) and the lowest average rating (3.31). Its August spike to $55.8M (a major anniversary event) temporarily exceeded other games, showing the brand still has engagement potential — but the combination of aging engine, low baseline ratings, and lowest revenue suggests increasing competitive pressure from newer titles.

Key Insight: Even high-profile legacy IP cannot indefinitely sustain revenue against newer competitors with better production values and more sophisticated gacha systems. Anniversary events provide temporary lifts but do not reverse long-term trends.

Resources & References

The following resources informed this project's methodology, contextual understanding, and analytical framework. They span industry data sources, academic research on mobile gaming economics, and journalism covering the gacha genre's cultural and commercial impact.

Industry Data Sources

01
data.ai (formerly App Annie)
data.ai — Market Intelligence Platform

The leading mobile market data platform tracking app store revenue, downloads, and engagement metrics globally. Revenue figures in this dataset are aggregated from iOS App Store and Google Play earnings as tracked through this platform.

02
Sensor Tower Mobile Intelligence
Sensor Tower — App Analytics

A competitor to data.ai offering detailed breakdowns of mobile game revenue by region, store, and time period. Cross-referencing Sensor Tower estimates provides more reliable revenue figures for major gacha titles.

03
Newzoo Global Games Market Report
Newzoo — Games Market Research

Newzoo publishes annual and quarterly reports on the global games market, including rankings of top-grossing mobile titles. Their methodology provides useful benchmarks for contextualizing individual game performance.

Academic & Research Papers

04
"Loot Boxes, Gambling, and Video Games" — Computers in Human Behavior
Computers in Human Behavior, 2020

A peer-reviewed study examining the psychological mechanics of randomized reward systems and their relationship to gambling behavior. Provides theoretical grounding for understanding why gacha monetization is effective and why players continue spending despite low odds.

05
"Spending in Mobile Games: The Role of In-Game Content and Player Motivations"
Computers in Human Behavior Reports, 2021

Analyzes what motivates free-to-play mobile players to spend money, examining the roles of social comparison, completionism, and narrative investment — directly applicable to understanding why players of story-heavy gacha games spend heavily on specific banner events.

06
"The Mechanics of the Gacha System" — Games and Culture
Games and Culture Journal, 2019

One of the earliest academic treatments of gacha mechanics as a distinct monetization system, tracing its origins in Japanese capsule toy machines through its digital evolution. Establishes the analytical vocabulary used in subsequent gacha research.